All winners at Newcastle junior tournament

Newcastle Tennis Club junior tournament came to a climax on Friday evening with a range of singles and doubles finals taking place at the Bryansford Road courts.

After a fortnight of play and some seventy-five games, the final matches were met with huge anticipation across the junior club.
With the annual barbecue timed to coincide with the concluding round, parents and senior players were able to spectate and check out the champions of tomorrow.

Among the big winners this year was Gabriel Corrigan, who collected the under-14 and under-18 boys singles titles, as well as the under-14 boys doubles alongside partner Michael Flanigan. Among the girls, Katie Lowry secured both the under-14 singles and mixed doubles, alongside partner Cormac Burns.

Joseph Gorman won the Tennis Club’s special cup for sporting behaviour and had a warm tribute paid to him by tournament organiser, Hazel Carder, for his sportsmanship, good hunour and helpful contribution in supporting the running of the competition.

Full results
Under-18 boys singles – winner: Gabriel Corrigan, runner-up: Scott Monteith.
Under-14 boys singles – winner: Gabriel Corrigan, runner-up: Michael Flanigan.
Under-12 boys singles – winner: Ciaran Flanigan, runner-up: Cormac Burns.
Under-9s – winner: Daniel Shiel, runner-up: Conor Toner.
Under-9 medal winners – Ethan Lyttle, Catriona Sloan, Aodhan Gorman, Freya McKibbin, Luke Crawford, Tadhg Owens, Ruairi Canavan, Oscar Burns, Niamh O’Baoill, Matthew Murphy, Ryan Mulligan, Yasin Brannigan and Louis McMahon.
Under-14 girls singles – winner: Katie Lowry, runner-up: Molly Crawford.
Under-14 girls doubles – winners: Emma Roseingrave and Molly Crawford, runners-up: Ellen Gorman and Sinead Flanigan.
Under-14 boys doubles – winners: Michael Flanigan and Gabriel Corrigan, runners-up: Conaill Burns and Cormac Burns.
Under-18 boys doubles – winners: Matthew Doherty and Fintan Canavan, runners-up: Scott Monteith and Joseph Roseingrave.
Under-14 mixed doubles – winners: Cormac Burns and Katie Lowry, runners-up: Ciaran Flanigan and Sinead Flanigan.
Under-12 boys plate – winner: Luke Crawford, runner-up: Conor Toner.
Under-14 boys plate – winner: Joseph Roseingrave, runner-up: Philip George.
Under-14 girls plate – winner: Amelia Burns, runner-up: Anna Torrens.
Under-18 boys plate – winner: Matthew Dougherty, runner-up: Matthew McCormick.

Huge thanks to club coach Hazel Carder for terrific organisation of the tournament and to all the club members who helped to run a very successful barbecue.




© 2019 Newcastle Tennis Club